State v. Wine (Slip Opinion) ( 2014 )
[…] proposed jury instructions with counsel out of the jury’s presence. Wine objected
    to the trial court’s proposed instructions—neither party had requested them—on
    the lesser included offenses of sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) and gross
    sexual imposition under R.C. 2907.05(A)(1). A conviction for rape under R.C.
    2907.02(A)(2), a first-degree felony and the crime alleged in the indictment,
    requires proof of sexual conduct compelled by force or threat of force.           A
    conviction for sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), a third-degree felony
    when the victim is age 13 or over, requires proof of sexual conduct in which “the
    offender knowingly coerce[d] the other person to submit by any means that would
    prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.” A person commits gross
    sexual imposition, a fourth-degree felony unless an exception applies, under R.C.
    2907.05(A)(1) by compelling another person “to submit by force or threat of
    force” to sexual contact. Rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and sexual battery under