Erickson v. Morrison (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 746 ( 2021 )
[…] nature of the claim,” Am.H.B. No. 81, 129 Ohio Laws 1040, 1045. Neither statute
    required the record owner of a preexisting interest to be specifically named in the
    instrument.
    {¶ 28} In 1988, however, the General Assembly amended the Marketable
    Title Act to require greater specificity in order for recorded notices to preserve
    preexisting interests. See Am.Sub.H.B. No. 502, 142 Ohio Laws, Part III, 4068,
    4069-4070. That legislation established the current versions of R.C. 5301.51(A)
    and 5301.52(A), which require a notice of preservation filed under R.C. 5301.51 to
    “[s]tate the nature of the claim to be preserved and the names and addresses of the
    persons for whose benefit the notice is being filed,” R.C. 5301.52(A)(2); “[c]ontain
    an accurate and full description of all land affected by the notice,” R.C.
    5301.52(A)(3); and “[s]tate the name of each record owner of the land affected by
    the notice, at the time of its recording, together with the recording information of
    the instrument by which each record owner acquired title to the land,” R.C.
    5301.52(A)(4).
    {¶ 29} But when the General Assembly amended the requirements for
    recording a notice of preservation to include the name of the interest’s owner, a
    description of the property affected, and the recording information creating a