State ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3416 ( 2020 )
[…] determine controversies between the public and individuals that require a hearing
    resembling a judicial trial.” State ex rel. Wright v. Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 184
    , 186, 
    718 N.E.2d 908
     (1999). Magsig contends that the hearing
    officer patently and unambiguously lacks jurisdiction. We agree and conclude that
    Toledo’s patent and unambiguous lack of jurisdiction to carry out its red-light and
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    speeding-camera     civil-enforcement     system    is   clear   on    the   face   of
    R.C. 1901.20(A)(1).
    {¶ 8} R.C. 1901.20(A)(1), as amended by H.B. 62, provides that a
    municipal court “has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any
    municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over
    every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic
    ordinance.” (Emphasis added.)         The express language of the statute confers
    exclusive jurisdiction on the municipal courts to adjudicate civil actions for a
    municipal traffic-law violation. Toledo’s ordinance allowing an administrative-