State ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3416 ( 2020 )
[…] address below.
    A. This court’s decision in Walker v. Toledo
    {¶ 10} First, Toledo argues that this court has already ruled in Walker v.
    Toledo, 
    143 Ohio St.3d 420
    , 
    2014-Ohio-5461
    , 
    39 N.E.3d 474
    , that R.C. 1901.20
    contains no language barring Toledo from implementing its own civil
    administrative-enforcement system under its home-rule authority. But our holding
    in Walker was made in the context of a different statutory scheme and is no longer
    applicable.
    {¶ 11} The version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) that was in effect at the time of
    our Walker decision did not give municipal courts exclusive jurisdiction over cases
    involving traffic-camera citations.      Id. at ¶ 1-3.    The previous version of
    R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) stated: “The municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of
    any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory * * *.”
    Am.Sub.S.B. No. 98, 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7357. We held that “any” did not
    mean the same thing as “exclusive,” and that the statute could therefore not be read
    as conferring exclusive jurisdiction over civil traffic-law violations on municipal
    4
    January Term, 2020
    courts. Id. at ¶ 25. But as amended by H.B. 62 in 2019, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now
    states that municipal courts have “exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action
    concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.”
    (Emphasis added).      The current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and
    unambiguously reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to adjudicate
    every civil traffic-law violation. And that statutory grant of jurisdiction “cannot be