State ex rel. Save Your Courthouse Commt. v. Medina (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 3737 ( 2019 )
[…] by gathering and submitting additional signatures.
    {¶ 36} The right to propose ordinances by initiative petition is also
    expressly guaranteed by the Medina City Charter, Article VII, Section VII-1. The
    charter lays out a detailed procedure for zoning-related initiative petitions, 
    id.,
     but
    is silent as to the procedures governing nonzoning initiative petitions. It does not
    give circulators the right to gather supplemental signatures.
    {¶ 37} In support of its alleged right to a ten-day cure period, the committee
    looks to Article II, Section 1g of the Ohio Constitution, which provides that “[i]f
    the petitions or signatures are determined to be insufficient, ten additional days shall
    be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition.” However,
    Section 1g “appl[ies] only to statewide initiative and referendum petitions,” not to
    12
    January Term, 2019
    local initiatives and referenda. (Emphasis added.) State ex rel. Huebner v. W.
    Jefferson Village Council, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 589
    , 591, 
    651 N.E.2d 1001