State v. Waldbillig , 1 Ohio St. 2d 50 ( 1964 )
[…] In our opinion, there is not, to use the words of Mr. Chief Justice Warren in the opinion of the court in Fahy v. Connecticut (1963), 375 U. S., 85, 11 L. Ed. (2d), 171, 84 S. Ct., 229, “a reasonable possibility that” the admission of that illegally obtained “evidence complained of might have contributed to the conviction” of defendant. Certainly, it cannot be said that the defendant may have been prejudiced by the erroneous admission of that evidence. Section 2945.83, Revised Code, provides in part:

    “No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set *54aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

    í Í * # *

    “(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby * *

    In our opinion, therefore, the judgment of conviction must be affirmed.

    Judgment affirmed.

    Zimmerman, Matthias, Griffith and Herbert, JJ., concur. O’Neill and Gibson, JJ., dissent.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 38833