Per Curiam. Appellants raise four propositions of law. For the following reasons we reject those propositions and find for appellees.
[…] *72 Globe policy, noncompliance with the Globe policy would preclude payment under the Empire policy as well. We agree with the court of appeals to the extent that appellants’ failure to comply with the one-year limitation clause in the Globe policy would also preclude payment under the Empire policy. We feel it necessary, however, to go further, as did the dissent below, in assessing the impact of former R.C. 3937.18 on excess insurance coverage.R.C. 3937.18 provided, in pertinent part:
“(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in the state unless an equivalent amount of * * * [uninsured motorist] coverage * * * is provided therein * * *.”
Clearly, under the express terms of R.C. 3937.18, no exception is made with respect to excess insurance coverage.