State ex rel. Dennis v. Board of Education of Hillsdale Local School District ( 1986 )
[…] In Crawford v. Bd. of Edn. (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 324, this court had occasion to consider the applicability of R.C. 3319.11 to substitute teacher contracts. We concluded at 326-327: “The contract of a substitute teacher is not a contract in addition to a continuing or limited contract. Having a term of less than five years, it is a limited contract.* * *”

    Appellees argue that, notwithstanding the provisions of R.C. 3319.11 and our holding in Crawford, supra, R.C. 3319.10 effectively removes substitute teachers from the class of individuals entitled to notice of nonrenewal of employment under R.C. 3319.11. R.C. 3319.10 provides:

    “Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.
    “A teacher employed as a substitute with an assignment to one specific teaching position shall after sixty days of service be granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule.
    “A teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days or more during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a regular teacher if he meets the local educational requirements for the employment of regular teachers.
    *266“Teachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, but boards of education may grant such teachers sick leave and other local privileges and cumulate such service in determining seniority.”

    It is significant that R.C. 3319.10 does not, by its terms, exclude all substitute teachers from the notice protections afforded by R.C. 3319.11. Rather, R.C. 3319.10 refers to “[t]eachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis * * *.” “[C]asual or day-to-day” substitute teachers are not defined in R.C. Chapter 3319. However, it is evident that use of the qualifier was intended by the legislature to distinguish between types of substitute teachers.