Taylor v. Academy Iron & Metal Co. ( 1988 )
[…] To accomplish this twofold goal of employer immunity and improved recovery by injured employees, an amendment to the Ohio Constitution was adopted in 1912 that paved the way for a compulsory workers’ compensation law.1 This amendment, as embodied in Section 35, Article II of the Constitution,2 provides, in pertinent part:

    “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease* * *” (Emphasis added.)

    In addition, R.C. 4123.743 specifically provides that: