R.C. 5149.17 was revised on December 23,1986; however, division (B) thereof remained unchanged. R.C. 5149.17(B) provides:
[…] A hearing was never held to determine that the Petitioner was still on parole.” Although not clearly articulated, petitioner apparently is contending that he was entitled to a hearing to determine his parole status subsequent to the alleged release by Texas. However, the alleged release by Texas does not constitute a final release by the Ohio Adult Parole Authority within the meaning of R.C. 2967.16. Petitioner’s status was that of a parolee under R.C. 2967.01(1): “* * * any inmate who has been released from confinement by order of the adult parole authority * * * who is under supervision of the adult parole authority and who has not been granted a final release * * Petitioner had not been granted a final release from parole by the Ohio Adult Parole Authority because Texas failed to submit a final release recommendation to Ohio authorities,