Stewart v. Midwestern Indemnity Co. ( 1989 )
[…] R. 54(B) is therefore not applicable.

    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

    Judgment affirmed.

    Sweeney, Holmes, H. Brown and Re snick, JJ., concur. Douglas and Wright, JJ., dissent separately.

    R.C. 2711.10 provides in relevant part:

    “In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

    * *

    “(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

    “If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.” (Emphasis added.)

    Civ. R. 54(B) provides in pertinent part: