Leave to Answer
[…] Neither have they claimed the terminations to be unconstitutional. * * * [Citation omitted.] As a consequence, the sole issue before this court is whether the duties assigned and performed by the Raricks for the commissioners who terminated their employment placed them within R.C. 124.11(A)(9).” Rarick, supra, at 36, 17 O.O.3d at 22, 406 N.E.2d at 1103, fn. 1.
To justify her decision not to pursue further appeal, Weiss argues that R.C. 124.03 does not confer jurisdiction for SPBR to consider removals from the classified service. R.C. 124.03 provides, in part:
“The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
“(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform his functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify his position pursuant to a job audit under division (E) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code.”