Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] Similarly, because subsequent appropriations acts no longer included line item appropriations designated for the purpose of funding “local management of mental health services” the Director could no longer “credit” appropriations from other line items to such a line item, as contemplated by the statute. Accordingly, ambiguity was created as to the proportion of the consolidated line item 408 funds to be considered as being equivalent to the three prior hospital line items, and thus subject to the percentage multipliers set forth in R.C. 5119.62(B)(2).

    Thus, at the time the statute was adopted the phrases “appropriations for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital equipment” and “appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services” in R.C. 5119.62(B) had a particularized meaning, that being to identify specific appropriation act line items.