Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court declared that “R.C. 5119.62(B)(2) requires the Department of Mental Health to allocate and make available for distribution 100% (80% for FY 1994) of the non-forensic 408 monies to each ADAMHS Board consistent with a *368formula established under R.C. 5119.62(B)(1).” The trial court’s declaration was correct insofar as it recognized that R.C. 5119.62(B)(2) requires the Director to allocate and distribute one hundred percent of 1995 nonforensic line item 408 monies pursuant to R.C. 5119.62(B)(1) and other relevant statutes. However, R.C. 5119.62(B)(2) is not relevant to determine what portions of the total nonforensic line item 408 monies must actually be distributed to each of the state’s ADAMHS/CMH boards. See R.C. 5119.62(B)(1) (“[t]he appropriations shall be allocated to each board in accordance with the formula but shall be distributed only to those boards that elect the option provided under division [B][3][a] of this section.”). (Emphasis added.)