Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] The amounts so allocated shall be transferred from the appropriations for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital equipment and credited to appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services. Appropriations for the purpose of local management of mental health services may be used by the department and by the boards.”

    R.C. 5119.62(B) was enacted as part of the Mental Health Act of 1988 (“MHA”), 142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 800-802, and expressly refers to appropriations to the department for specific purposes “as those purposes are identified in appropriations to the department in appropriation acts.” By its terms, the statute requires the Director to deduct amounts necessary for the department to provide forensic services and then transfer a percentage of the remaining funds *362“from the appropriations for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital