Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] At the end of that six-year period, state hospitals would be funded primarily as a result of payments made to the department by ADAMHS and CMH boards (although those payments would be made by way of accounting transfers rather than actual funds transfers). See R.C. 5119.62(B)(3)(a), providing that “[t]he department shall retain and expend the funds projected to be utilized for state hospitals and other state-operated services.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court and the court of appeals correctly recognized that the intent underlying the MHA was that local ADAMHS/CMH boards, not the department, would determine the number of patients to be served by the state’s mental hospitals.