Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, as pointed out by appellees Clermont County ADAMH Board et al., local boards must “assume the responsibility of providing appropriate treatment to those committed to [their] care.” See R.C. 5122.15(C)(4) and (D). This goal of the MHA was frequently summarized during the legislative process as being the creation and implementation of policies whereby, as explained by a witness for the department, mental health services funds would “follow the patient” rather than the patient following the funds.

    As previously noted, R.C. 5119.62(B)(1) governs allocation of “appropriations from the general revenue fund for the purpose of local management of mental health services as this purpose is identified in appropriations to. the department of mental health in appropriations acts.” (Emphasis added.)