Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )
[…] Clermont County ADAMH Board v. Hogan ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • Moyer, C.J.

    In its present posture this case presents the sole issue whether the trial court erred in declaring that the Director of Mental Health failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 5119.62(B)(2) during fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995.

    R.C. 5119.62(B) provides in part:

    “(1) The director, in consultation with relevant constituencies as required by division (A)(ll) of section 5119.06 of the Revised Code, shall establish a formula for allocating to boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services appropriations from the general revenue fund for the purpose of local management of mental health services as this purpose is identified in appropriations to the department of mental health in appropriation acts. The formula shall include as a factor the number of severely mentally disabled persons residing in each alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health service district and may include other factors, including, but not limited to, the historical utilization of public hospitals by persons in each service district. The appropriations shall be allocated to each board in accordance with the formula but shall be distributed only to those boards that elect the option provided under division (B)(3)(a) of this section.

    “(2) The director shall allocate each fiscal year to boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services for services to severely mentally disabled persons a percentage of the appropriations to the department from the general revenue fund for the purposes of hospital personal services, hospital maintenance, and hospital equipment as those purposes are identified in appropriations to the department in appropriation acts. After excluding funds for providing services to persons committed to the department pursuant to section 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, 2945.402, or 5139.08 of the Revised Code, the percentage of those appropriations so allocated each year shall equal ten per cent in fiscal year 1990, twenty per cent in fiscal year 1991, forty per cent in fiscal year 1992, sixty per cent in fiscal year 1993, eighty per cent in fiscal year 1994, and one hundred per cent in fiscal year 1995 and thereafter.