East Canton Education Ass'n v. McIntosh , 85 Ohio St. 3d 465 ( 1999 )
[…] In paragraph six they stated further that “[although the Marlington Local School District Board of Education took such action at its April 8, 1975 meeting, Defendant McIntosh has no recollection that a continuing contract of employment was ever physically issued to, or executed by him.”

    ECEA correctly states that if McIntosh had attained continuing contract status as a teacher with Marlington in 1975, then he would be “entitled to a continuing *471contract [as a teacher] upon the non-renewal of his subsequent administrative employment” with Osnaburg. This conclusion is supported by R.C. 3319.11(B), which provides that “[t]eachers eligible for continuing service status in any * * * school district shall be those teachers qualified as described in division (B)(1) or (2) of section 3319.08 of the Revised Code, who within the last five years have taught for at least three years in the district, and those teachers who having attained continuing contract status elsewhere, have served two years in the district * * (Emphasis added.) Moreover, in State ex rel. Kelley v. Clearcreek Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.