East Canton Education Ass'n v. McIntosh , 85 Ohio St. 3d 465 ( 1999 )
[…] Id. at syllabus.

    ECEA contends, however, that Osnaburg was justified in not reemploying McIntosh as a teacher in the district because McIntosh failed to establish that he actually attained continuing service status with Marlington. ECEA points out that the record does not contain a written continuing contract of employment between McIntosh and Marlington. Therefore, according to ECEA, in order to establish that he is entitled to continuing service status as a teacher with Osnaburg, McIntosh was required to comply with R.C. 3319.08, which he failed to do.

    R.C. 3319.08 states that “[t]he board of education of each * * * school district * * * shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers.” (Emphasis added.) However, entitlement to continuing service status as a teacher is not dependent upon a written contract of employment between the teacher and the board. R.C. 3319.08 also provides that “[i]f the board adopts a motion or resolution to employ a teacher under a limited or continuing contract and the teacher accepts such employment, the failure of such parties to execute a written contract shall not void such employment contract.” (Emphasis added.) See, also, State ex rel. Smith v.