East Canton Education Ass'n v. McIntosh , 85 Ohio St. 3d 465 ( 1999 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgments of the Fifth Appellate District with respect to case Nos. 97-2039 and 98-834. The causes are remanded to the Stark County Court of Common Pleas for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

    Judgments affirmed and causes remanded.

    Resnick, F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ., concur. Cook, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Moyer, C.J., dissents. Lundberg Stratton, J., dissents.

    . R.C. 3319.02(C) states, “When a teacher with continuing service status becomes an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator with the district or service center with which the teacher holds continuing service status, the teacher retains such status in the teacher’s nonadministrative position as provided in sections 3319.08 and 3319.09 of the Revised Code.”

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. 97-2039 and 98-834

Citation Numbers: 85 Ohio St. 3d 465

Judges: Cook, Douglas, Except, Law, McIntosh, Moyer, Official, Pfeifer, Purposes, Resnick, Stratton, Sweeney, That

Filed Date: 5/19/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024