McMullen v. Ohio State University Hospitals , 88 Ohio St. 3d 332 ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed on this issue.

    II

    Collateral-Benefit Setoffs

    Section 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[s]uits may be brought against the state, in such courts and in such manner, as may be provided by law.” R.C. 2743.03 created the Court of Claims, vesting it with “exclusive, original jurisdiction of all civil actions against the state permitted by the waiver of immunity contained in section 2743.02 of the Revised Code.” Under R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), the state’s waiver of immunity “is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter and, in the case of state universities or colleges, in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code.”