Commission-Approved Tariff
[…] See Time Warner AxS v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 229, 234, 661 N.E.2d 1097.
{¶ 20} Judge Fais found incorrectly that the issue of the payment of the costs to relocate overhead electrical lines in a Reynoldsburg right of way to the underground did not involve rates, charges, or any service. These costs are included in the rates and charges for services broadly defined in the pertinent statutes that are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the commission. R.C. 4905.22 provides, “All charges made or demanded for any service rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made or demanded for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission.” R.C. 4905.26
*344 allows “any person, firm, or corporation” to file a complaint with the commission against any public utility for any “rate” or “charge” that “is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law.”