City of Toledo v. Levin , 117 Ohio St. 3d 373 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, the requirement in R.C. 5715.27(F) that the application be filed by December 31 “of the tax year for which exemption is requested” means that the application must be filed by the end of the year as to which the tax would be levied and assessed.

    {¶ 16} This logic is even more clearly illustrated by the portion of R.C. 5715.27(F) that uses the term “tax year” in connection with a complaint that seeks to terminate the exempt status of another’s property. Complaints against exemption are subject to the same time limitation as applications for exemption: under R.C. 5715.27(F), such a complaint must be filed “prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year * * * for which the liability of the property to taxation in that year is requested.” This language plainly couples “tax year” with the year in which the property at issue becomes “liable to taxation,” that is, the year in which the tax ought to be levied and assessed, not a later year in which that tax might be collected.