City of Toledo v. Levin , 117 Ohio St. 3d 373 ( 2008 )
[…] See R.C. 5713.08(A). Specifically, the county treasurer had certified payment though tax year 2001, and the BTA held that “[f]or the Tax Commissioner to consider the merits of the application for the tax year 2003, appellants would have had to attach the treasurer’s certificate corresponding to tax year 2002 rather than tax year 2001.” Id. at 7.

    {¶ 9} Toledo appealed, and we now reverse.

    I

    {¶ 10} Toledo first argues that R.C. 5715.27(F) is ambiguous, and it proposes a clarifying construction that it contends resolves the ambiguity. R.C. 5715.27(F) states:

    {¶ 11} “An application for exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of the property to taxation in that year is requested.”

    {¶ 12} Toledo avers that “tax year” is ambiguous because it could mean one of two things: the year in which the property tax is levied and assessed, or a subsequent year in which the tax actually becomes due and is collected.