In re H.V. , 138 Ohio St. 3d 408 ( 2014 )
[…] (1969),
    quoting Whitlatch, The Juvenile Court, 18 W.Res.L.Rev. 1239, 1246 (1967),
    which serves to both support and correct its wards in an “institutionalized and
    thus reliable manner,” 
    id. Juvenile proceedings
    are neither criminal nor penal in
    12
    January Term, 2014
    nature, and the juvenile justice system must value, above all, the child’s welfare
    and betterment. See In re C.S., 
    115 Ohio St. 3d 267
    , 2007-Ohio-4919, 
    874 N.E.2d 1177
    , ¶ 66-67.
    {¶ 32} The purposes underlying all juvenile dispositions are set forth in
    R.C. 2152.01(A): “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical
    development of children subject to this chapter [R.C. Chapter 2152], protect the
    public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
    actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” And “[t]hese purposes
    shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.” (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id. The various
    traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court
    are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20. R.C. 2152.02(Z).