In re H.V. , 138 Ohio St. 3d 408 ( 2014 )
[…] to the statutorily prescribed minimum period of 30 days, that release is contrary to
    1. The ODYS release authority is a five-member bureau within the ODYS whose members are
    appointed by the director of the ODYS. R.C. 5139.50(A). R.C. 5139.50 specifies the powers and
    duties of the release authority. The statute specifically prohibits the release authority from
    releasing juvenile offenders who have been committed to the legal custody of the ODYS and “who
    have not completed a prescribed minimum period of time or prescribed period of time in a secure
    facility.” R.C. 5139.50(E)(1).
    2. R.C. 5139.51, the statute describing the procedures the ODYS release authority must follow
    when releasing a juvenile offender, specifically states that the release authority “shall not
    discharge the child or order the child’s release on supervised visitation release prior to the
    expiration of the prescribed minimum period of institutionalization or institutionalization in a
    secure facility or prior to the child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age, whichever is
    applicable under the order of commitment, other than as is provided in section 2152.22 of the
    Revised Code [the statute setting forth the procedures for judicial release].”
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    law. Likewise, if the ODYS release authority releases a juvenile prior to the
    expiration of the minimum time specified by a juvenile court’s order, that release