State v. Yontz , 2022 Ohio 2745 ( 2022 )
[…] the conditions of his supervision before he may challenge those conditions in court.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 2} Because we determine that Yontz is not challenging a final,
    appealable order, we vacate the court of appeals’ judgment.
    Facts and procedural background
    {¶ 3} In 2017, Yontz was charged with aggravated possession of drugs, a
    felony of the fifth degree, in violation of R.C. 2925.11(C)(1)(a). He was alleged to
    have had nine oxycodone pills in his possession.
    {¶ 4} On June 5, 2019, Yontz requested ILC under R.C. 2951.041. The
    request stated, among other things, that Yontz was “willing to comply with all terms
    and conditions imposed by [the] Court,” “that an intervention plan may be
    established for him,” “that he [would] be required to abstain from the use of illegal
    drugs and alcohol[,] and that he [would] have to submit to regular random testing
    for drug and alcohol use.” The state did not oppose Yontz’s request.
    {¶ 5} On September 23, 2019, following a hearing, the trial court granted
    the request for ILC. The entry ordered that Yontz be placed on “probation-like
    supervision” for at least one year, with the possibility to extend it up to three years,