State ex rel. Grendell v. Walder (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 204 ( 2022 )
[…] 319.16.
    B. Whether the current or former version of R.C. 319.16 applies
    {¶ 33} Former R.C. 319.16 was in effect when Judge Grendell submitted
    his initial orders to Walder and filed his mandamus complaint in this case. But
    Judge Grendell submitted new orders to Walder after the current version of R.C.
    319.16 took effect. Thus, before addressing the elements of Judge Grendell’s
    mandamus action, we must first decide which version of R.C. 319.16 applies.
    {¶ 34} The current version of R.C. 319.16 may not be applied
    retrospectively, because the General Assembly did not clearly state that it applied
    retrospectively. See State v. LaSalle, 
    96 Ohio St.3d 178
    , 
    2002-Ohio-4009
    , 
    772 N.E.2d 1172
    , ¶ 14; see also R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in
    its operation unless expressly made retrospective”). Judge Grendell maintains,
    however, that the current version of R.C. 319.16 may still be applied in this case
    and that doing so would constitute prospective application of the statute.
    {¶ 35} In support of that argument, Judge Grendell points to this court’s