State ex rel. McKenney v. Jones (Slip Opinion) ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    court judges contend that because a private entity that contracts with the county
    public defender must “[c]omply with all statutory duties and other laws applicable
    to county defenders,” R.C. 120.14(F)(3), the private entity—in these cases, the
    office—is equally subject to a duty of vertical representation. And as noted above,
    they contend that section 1(A)(3) of the agreement between the commission and
    the office, which allows only a single limited appearance by an attorney, violates
    this statutory duty.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 120.14(F) authorizes a county public-defender commission to
    contract with a nonprofit organization “to provide all or any part of the services that
    a county public defender is required or permitted to provide.” Far from requiring
    vertical representation, the statute plainly contemplates that the county may
    contract with the office to provide representation for only a portion of a case.
    Regardless, to the extent that the municipal-court judges seek to invalidate the