Dayton v. State (Slip Opinion) , 2017 Ohio 6909 ( 2017 )
[…] sanitary, or similar regulations, without serving an overriding statewide interest,
    then the statute, or a portion of it, violates the Home Rule Amendment. As
    demonstrated in Cleveland, the analysis under the third Canton prong requires
    consideration of the individual statutory provisions. See id. Therefore, we agree
    with Dayton’s contention that under the third Canton prong, this court must not
    merely examine S.B. 342 as a whole but must analyze the contested provisions
    individually, a task that we now undertake.
    1. The Officer-Present Provision (R.C. 4511.093(B)(1))
    {¶ 21} Under the officer-present provision, R.C. 4511.093(B)(1), “[a] local
    authority shall use a traffic law photo-monitoring device to detect and enforce
    traffic law violations only if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of
    10
    January Term, 2017
    the device at all times during the operation of the device.” R.C. 4511.093(B)(1)
    tells municipalities how to use their law-enforcement resources when enforcing
    their traffic laws, thereby limiting municipalities’ legislative power. As to whether
    R.C. 4511.093(B)(1) serves an overriding statewide interest, the state contends that