Dayton v. State (Slip Opinion) , 2017 Ohio 6909 ( 2017 )
[…] Cleveland v. State, 
    138 Ohio St.3d 232
    , 
    2014-Ohio-86
    , 
    5 N.E.3d 644
    . The city of
    Cleveland sought a declaration that former R.C. 4921.25, 2012 Am.Sub.H.B. No.
    487,1 was unconstitutional under the Home Rule Amendment.                      Former R.C.
    4921.25 vested the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (“PUCO”) with the
    authority to regulate towing entities as for-hire motor carriers, but the second
    1
    R.C. 4921.25 was previously numbered R.C. 4921.30. The language at issue was first enacted in
    R.C. 4921.30, Am.Sub.H.B. No. 87, 150 Ohio Laws, Part I, 59, 157-158.
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    sentence of the statute provided that “[s]uch an entity is not subject to any
    ordinance, rule, or resolution of a municipal corporation, county, or township that
    provides for the licensing, registering, or regulation of entities that tow motor
    vehicles.”    Cleveland challenged the second sentence of the statute as
    unconstitutionally infringing on local authorities’ abilities to regulate towing
    companies. This court determined that the statute, when read as a whole, did not