State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks ( 1956 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    An examination of the history of Sections 6766 and 6764, Revised Statutes, shows the provisions of each, respectively, to be identical in force and effect to the provisions of Sections 2733.08 and 2733.06, Revised Code. This court has, then, found that Section 2733.08, Revised Code (Section 6766, Revised Statutes), applies to proceedings prosecuted by the person who claims the office as provided in Section 2733.06, Revised Code (Section 6764, Revised Statutes).

    *225The question for decision is whether that part of Section 2733.08, which states, “judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the defendant, as justice requires,” empowers the court, in an action properly before it as hereinbefore set out, to issue an order of ouster without first finding that a relator in an action brought in the name of the state and according to the terms of Section 2733.06 is entitled to the office in question.