State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks ( 1956 )
[…] Respondent contends that relator, by failing to object to the examination prior to taking it, has waived any right he may have to attack it in the present action in quo warranto.

    In considering such contention, it is necessary to note the position of the court, the relator and the respondent in the present action.

    Section 2733.01, Revised Code, provides in part:

    “A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:

    *224“(A) Against a person who * * # unlawfully holds * * * a public office * * *.”

    Sections 2733.04 and 2733.05, Revised Code, deal with the bringing of such action by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney, and Section 2733.06 provides that “a person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs.”

    The record in the instant case shows that it was instituted on behalf of relator, in the name of the state, by two attorneys at law. Thus, the present action was brought under favor of Section 2733.06, supra.

    Section 2733.08, Revised Code, states in part: