State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks ( 1956 )
[…] Respondent contends that relator, by failing to object to the examination prior to taking it, has waived any right he may have to attack it in the present action in quo warranto.

    In considering such contention, it is necessary to note the position of the court, the relator and the respondent in the present action.

    Section 2733.01, Revised Code, provides in part:

    “A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state:

    *224“(A) Against a person who * * # unlawfully holds * * * a public office * * *.”