State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks ( 1956 )
[…] Sections 2733.04 and 2733.05, Revised Code, deal with the bringing of such action by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney, and Section 2733.06 provides that “a person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs.”

    The record in the instant case shows that it was instituted on behalf of relator, in the name of the state, by two attorneys at law. Thus, the present action was brought under favor of Section 2733.06, supra.

    Section 2733.08, Revised Code, states in part:

    “When an action in quo warranto is brought against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the office, with an averment of his right thereto. Judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the defendant, as justice requires.” (Emphasis added.)

    In the case of State v. HeinmiUer, 38 Ohio St., 101, an action in quo warranto brought by the Attorney General, in the opinion at page 110 it is said: