Foutty v. Maxwell , 174 Ohio St. (N.S.) 35 ( 1962 )
[…] Petitioner’s indictment charged him with a felony murder, a killing in the perpetration of a robbery, and an allegation of deliberate premeditated malice was unnecessary.

    Petitioner urges further that the omission in the indictment of the section number of the Revised Code under which he was charged rendered it invalid. It is his contention that, as a layman, he was not adequately apprised of the nature of the crime because the specific section of the Revised Code was not set forth. •

    *38Section 2941.05, Revised Code, reads as follows:

    “ In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.”

    Here, the indictment clearly informed the petitioner of the crime with which he was charged — the basic purpose of an indictment. The inclusion of the section number would have added nothing to the description of the offense.