NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain ( 2022 )
[…] taxation provisions. As explained below, with regard to both Ohio’s corporation
    franchise tax,3 R.C. Chapter 5733, and Ohio’s income tax on individuals and
    estates, R.C. Chapter 5747, at least some royalty income is allocated based on the
    geographic location of the intangible property’s use—which means that, just like
    R.C. 5751.033(F) in this case, those provisions put the burden on the taxpayer to
    know where the licensee of intangible-property rights used those rights.
    {¶ 61} This is especially true of the corporation franchise tax.                        R.C.
    5733.051(G) provides that a corporation’s “[n]et rents, net royalties, and net
    technical assistance fees from intangible property are allocable to this state to the
    extent that the activity of the payor thereof giving rise to the payment takes place
    3. Although the corporation franchise tax has been phased out of operation, see 2012 Am.Sub.H.B.
    No. 510, the tax is still on the books. Indeed, R.C. 5751.033(H) refers to the corporation franchise
    tax in the context of prescribing the CAT situs for gross receipts from “dividends, interest, and other
    sources of income from financial instruments.”
    18
    January Term, 2022
    in this state” and that when “the location of a payor’s activity is not available to the
    corporation, the net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees are
    allocable or apportionable under [R.C. 5733.051(I)].” R.C. 5733.051(I) provides
    that such income “is allocated entirely to this state except to the extent the allocation
    of such item * * * entirely to this state is not within the taxing power of this state
    under the Constitution of the United States.” In other words, if no reasonable break-
    out of royalty receipts can be determined for purposes of the corporation franchise
    tax, Ohio taxes all the royalty income to the extent that doing so is constitutionally
    permissible.