NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain ( 2022 )
[…] agreements stipulate [that] NASCAR has the right to inspect the records of the
    licensee to verify [that the] terms of the agreement are being upheld.” Accordingly,
    because NASCAR failed to supply sufficiently specific evidence as to BSI’s sales,
    the auditors sitused the receipts in the licensing-fees category to Ohio based on the
    ratio of Ohio’s population to the total population of the United States.
    {¶ 76} The population-ratio methodology used by the tax commissioner is
    23
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    consistent with Ohio’s assessment statute, R.C. 5751.09, and caselaw applying
    similar statutes. R.C. 5751.09 authorizes the tax commissioner to “make an
    assessment, based on any information in the commissioner’s possession, against
    any person that fails to file a return or pay any tax as required by this chapter.”
    (Emphasis added.) In construing a similar statute, this court held that an assessment
    by the tax commissioner based on information available to him at the time of the
    assessment may be valid even when that information later proves to be unreliable
    to some degree.