NASCAR Holdings, Inc. v. McClain ( 2022 )
[…] opposed to elsewhere.
    {¶ 70} I conclude that the only contractual link necessary to trigger the first
    sentence of R.C. 5751.033(F) is one that ties NASCAR’s receipts to BSI’s amount
    of use of the marks generally. Under a proper reading of the first sentence of the
    provision, whether the receipts should be allocated to Ohio becomes a factual issue
    once the predicate contractual tie to the amount of use is satisfied. That is apparent
    in the text of the statute. The second sentence of R.C. 5751.033(F) begins: “If the
    receipts are not based on the amount of use of the property, but rather on the right
    to use the property, [then] * * *.” By conditioning its own applicability on the
    receipts not being based on the amount of use of the property, the second sentence
    21
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    of R.C. 5751.033(F) confirms that its first sentence does apply whenever the