Dana Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 152 Ohio St. 3d 602 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 19} In addition to claiming that R.C. 5751.53(F) does not apply here
    because Dana’s was not a “divisive” reorganization, Dana claims that even if it does
    apply, R.C. 5751.53(F) does not “incorporate” 26 U.S.C. 108 and 26 CFR 1.1502-
    28, which are provisions that relate to offsetting CODI against NOLs. The BTA
    sensibly found that “any/all sections of the [United States Code] shall apply, as
    warranted.” 
    2015 WL 971051
    at *4.
    {¶ 20} Indeed, contrary to Dana’s argument, the offset of CODI against
    NOLs is a routine computation under 26 CFR 1.1502-21. See 26 CFR 1.1502-
    21(b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(ii) (whenever a member of a consolidated group “realizes
    discharge of indebtedness income that is excluded from gross income under section
    108(a) and such amount reduces any portion of the consolidated NOL attributable
    to any member pursuant to section 108 and § 1.1502-28, the percentage of
    consolidated NOL attributable to each member as of immediately after the
    reduction of attributes pursuant to sections 108 and 1017 and § 1.1502-28 shall be
    recomputed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(v) of this section”).
    {¶ 21} But the question whether R.C. 5751.53(F) incorporates specific
    provisions of the United States Code simply begs the question whether R.C.
    5751.53(F) authorizes an adjustment of the amortizable amount. Because we