Dana Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 152 Ohio St. 3d 602 ( 2018 )
[…] under division (D).
    {¶ 33} This limited authority in adjusting the CAT credit militates strongly
    against the tax commissioner’s position in this appeal. The offset of CODI against
    NOLs that resulted from the bankruptcy reorganization is an adjustment arising
    from an event that occurred entirely after 2004, the year that is the reference point
    for determining the amortizable amount, R.C. 5751.53(A)(6); Navistar, ¶ 11.
    Moreover, the offset as a matter of federal law operates as a reduction of NOLs in
    a purely prospective way, see 26 U.S.C. 108(b)(2)(A) (reduction applied to “any
    net operating loss carryover to such taxable year”); 26 C.F.R. 1.108-7(b) (tax
    attributes such as NOLs are to be taken into account for prior years “before such
    attributes are reduced pursuant to section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a)(1) of this
    section”).3 In light of this, the offset does not involve the correction of a past
    inaccuracy or error that underlay the amortizable amount as reported. Therefore,
    interpreting division (F) to require a reduction constitutes a departure from the
    Navistar doctrine.