The STATE EX REL. GADELL-NEWTON v. HUSTED Et Al. , 153 Ohio St. 3d 225 ( 2018 )
[…] II. Legal Analysis
    {¶ 6} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a party must establish, by clear
    and convincing evidence, (1) a clear legal right to the requested relief, (2) a clear
    legal duty on the part of the respondent to provide it, and (3) the lack of an adequate
    remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 131 Ohio
    St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-69, 
    960 N.E.2d 452
    , ¶ 6, 13. With respect to the second
    element, Gadell-Newton alleges the existence of a duty arising under both federal
    and state law.
    {¶ 7} 52 U.S.C. 20701 provides:
    Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a
    period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special,
    or primary election of which candidates for the office of * * *
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Member of the Senate [or] Member of the House of Representatives
    * * * are voted for, all records and papers which come into his
    possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll
    tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election * * *. Any
    officer of election or custodian who willfully fails to comply with
    this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not
    more than one year, or both.
    Gadell-Newton contends that digital ballot images are “records * * * relating to any
    * * * other act requisite to voting in such election,” 52 U.S.C. 20701, and must
    therefore be preserved for 22 months.
    {¶ 8} As for the state-law duty she seeks to enforce, Gadell-Newton cites
    R.C. 149.351(A), which provides that all records of a public office “are the property