State ex rel. Khumprakob v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 581 ( 2018 )
[…] applicable, the limitations placed by Sections 3 and 7 of Article
    XVIII of the Ohio Constitution on the authority of municipal
    corporations to adopt local police, sanitary, and other similar
    regulations as are not in conflict with general laws, and whether the
    petition satisfies the statutory prerequisites to place the issue on the
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    ballot. The petition shall be invalid if any portion of the petition is
    not within the initiative power.
    {¶ 23} Finally, H.B. 463 amended R.C. 3501.39(A), which now provides:
    [A] board of elections shall accept any petition described in section
    3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:
    ***
    (3) In the case of an initiative petition received by the board
    of elections, the petition falls outside the scope of authority to enact
    via initiative or does not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to place
    the issue on the ballot, as described in division (M) of section
    3501.38 of the Revised Code. The petition shall be invalid if any
    portion of the petition is not within the initiative power.
    {¶ 24} In October 2017, we considered two cases involving municipal
    initiatives in which aspects of these H.B. 463 amendments were challenged as
    unconstitutional.