IN RE APPLICATION SEEKING APPROVAL OF OHIO POWER COMPANY’S
[…] and it does not prohibit us from upholding a commission order on grounds other
    than those cited by the commission.
    2. Challenges to the commission’s approval of the PPA Rider under the ESP
    statute, R.C. 4928.143
    {¶ 25} OCC raises several arguments that the commission failed to comply
    with R.C. 4928.143 when it allowed Ohio Power to recover costs under the PPA
    Rider. We find that none has merit.
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    a. OCC Proposition of Law No. 2: Whether the PPA Rider complies with R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2)(d)
    {¶ 26} In its ESP application, Ohio Power sought approval of the PPA Rider
    under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d). This section states that an ESP may include the
    following:
    Terms, conditions, or charges relating to limitations on
    customer    shopping     for   retail     electric   generation   service,
    bypassability, standby, back-up, or supplemental power service,
    default service, carrying costs, amortizations periods, and
    accounting or deferrals, including future recovery of such deferrals,
    as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty
    regarding retail electric service.
    Thus, if a proposed item in an ESP meets the following three criteria, it is lawful:
    (1) it is a term, condition, or charge, (2) it relates to one of the limited set of listed
    items (e.g., limitations on customer shopping, bypassability, or carrying costs), and
    (3) it has the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric
    service. The commission found that the PPA Rider was authorized under this
    section as a charge that acts as a financial limitation on customer shopping for retail
    electric-generation service, promotes stable retail electric service prices, and
    ensures customer certainty regarding retail electric service.
    {¶ 27} OCC challenges only the commission’s determination that the PPA
    Rider relates to limitations on customer shopping for retail electric service.
    (1) OCC Proposition of Law No. 2, Section (B)(1): Whether R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2)(d) allows for financial limitations on customer shopping
    {¶ 28} OCC first argues that the commission erred when it inserted the word