State ex rel. Seabolt v. State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys. (Slip Opinion) ( 2019 )
[…] that relator is disabled but not in the line of duty.” 2018-Ohio-1377, ¶ 55. The
    court of appeals adopted the magistrate’s findings of fact and conclusions of law
    and denied Seabolt’s request for a writ of mandamus. Seabolt appealed.
    4
    January Term, 2019
    Legal Analysis
    {¶ 13} The administration of HPRS is vested in the board.                 R.C.
    5505.04(A)(1). A member of the highway patrol “who becomes totally and
    permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol may
    be retired on disability by the board.” R.C. 5505.18(A). The disability may be
    either in the line of duty or not. Ohio Adm.Code 5505-3-02(A)(4) through (5).
    When making the determination regarding retirement eligibility on the basis of a
    disability, the board “shall consider the written medical or psychological report,
    opinions, statements, and other competent evidence in making its determination.”
    R.C. 5505.18(A).
    {¶ 14} Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to correct an abuse of
    discretion by HPRS because the General Assembly did not provide a statutory right
    of appeal from the board’s determinations of disability benefits, see R.C.
    5505.18(A) (“The board shall determine whether the member qualifies for
    disability retirement and its decision shall be final”); State ex rel. Grein v. Ohio
    State Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys., 
    116 Ohio St. 3d 344
    , 2007-Ohio-6667, 
    879 N.E.2d 195
    , ¶ 6 (mandamus is an appropriate remedy when no statutory right of
    appeal exists). To obtain a writ of mandamus, Seabolt must establish, by clear and