State Ex Rel. Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. v. Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas , 126 Ohio St. 3d 41 ( 2010 )
[…] statutory scheme for regulating the business activities of public utilities. R.C.
    Title 49 sets forth a detailed statutory framework for the regulation of utility
    service and the fixation of rates charged by public utilities to their customers. As
    part of that scheme, the legislature created the Public Utilities Commission and
    empowered it with broad authority to administer and enforce the provisions of
    Title 49.” Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc. v. Toledo Edison Co. (1991), 
    61 Ohio St.3d 147
    , 150, 
    573 N.E.2d 655
    .
    {¶ 19} R.C. 4905.22 specifies that “[e]very public utility shall furnish
    necessary and adequate service” and that charges for public utility services must
    be “just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of
    the public utilities commission.” R.C. 4905.26 confers exclusive jurisdiction on
    the commission to determine whether any charge or service rendered by a public
    6
    January Term, 2010
    utility “is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, * * * or in violation of law.” See
    also State ex rel. Illum. Co. v.