Ohio Apartment Ass'n v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] rules inherently implicate the rule’s conformity with the underlying statute, and to
    that extent, the statute itself has been placed at issue. Ohio Apt. Assn., 122 Ohio
    St.3d 1231, 2009-Ohio-3477, 
    911 N.E.2d 906
    , ¶ 4 (rejecting argument that
    appellants may not use the BTA’s rule-review proceeding to challenge the
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    constitutionality of a statutory classification) and ¶ 5 (rejecting argument that a
    rule-review proceeding is not ripe until a statutory classification has been declared
    unconstitutional).
    {¶ 24} R.C. 5703.14(C) also cuts against the commissioner’s standing
    argument. This provision specifies that an applicant for rule review must be a
    person “who has been or may be injured by the operation of the rule.” The injury
    requirement ensures that rule review at the BTA involves a genuine case or
    controversy. And although the commissioner argues that appellants have not
    demonstrated any injury from Ohio Adm.Code 5703-25-18 independent of R.C.