Ohio Apartment Ass'n v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] doubt. As to appellants’ assertion that the rules violate the Uniformity Clause of
    the Ohio Constitution, that claim is rejected on appellants’ failure to satisfy the
    test set forth in Galatis for overruling our precedents.
    {¶ 58} Accordingly, appellants’ appeal is rejected and we affirm the
    decision of the BTA.
    Decision affirmed and
    cross-appeal overruled.
    BROWN, C.J., and LUNDBERG STRATTON, O’CONNOR, O’DONNELL, and
    LANZINGER, JJ., concur.
    PFEIFER, J., dissents.
    __________________
    PFEIFER, J., dissenting.
    {¶ 59} Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution states that “[l]and
    and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * *
    *.” The tax in this case is not uniform, because a 10 percent rollback provision
    applies to apartment buildings with three or fewer units but does not apply to
    apartment buildings with four or more units. See State ex rel. Park Invest. Co. v.
    Bd. of Tax Appeals (1964),