Ohio Apartment Ass'n v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 76 ( 2010 )
[…] standard for specifying error in R.C. 5717.04.
    {¶ 15} On this issue, we previously held that there was no basis for
    granting the motion to dismiss because the notice of appeal contained a sufficient
    specification of appellants’ challenge to the Uniformity Clause. Ohio Apt. Assn.,
    
    122 Ohio St. 3d 1231
    , 2009-Ohio-3477, 
    911 N.E.2d 906
    , ¶ 6. Because the notice
    of appeal advanced at least one cognizable claim, we declined to address whether
    the scope of the notice of appeal also encompassed appellants’ equal protection
    claim. 
    Id. {¶ 16}
    R.C. 5717.04 mandates that a notice of appeal from the BTA to
    this court “set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein
    complained of.”       In their notice of appeal, appellants allege that the BTA’s
    decision “violates Article I, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution, which provides
    equal protection to Appellants.” The tax commissioner asserts that the notice of