Duvall v. State , 111 Ohio St. 657 ( 1924 )
[…] Duvall v. State , 111 Ohio St. 657 ( 1924 )


Menu:
  • The basic question in this case is whether the plea of former jeopardy interposed by the defendant in this cause should have been sustained. His right thereto is based upon the violation of Section 10, Article I of the Bill of Rights, of the Constitution of the state of Ohio, "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense," and of Article V of the Amendments of the Constitution of the United States, "nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb * * *."