W. Carrollton City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 150 Ohio St. 3d 215 ( 2017 )
[…] before the January 1, 2011 update valuation, relying on the authority of Akron City
    School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    139 Ohio St. 3d 92
    , 2014-
    Ohio-1588, 
    9 N.E.3d 1004
    . BTA No. 2012-4862, 
    2015 WL 750651
    , *2 (Feb. 5,
    2015). Finding an absence of competent and probative evidence of value, the BTA
    retained the auditor’s original value. 
    Id. 3 SUPREME
    COURT OF OHIO
    ANALYSIS
    R.C. 5713.03 Bars the Direct Use of the Land-Sale Price Because of the
    Subsequently Added Improvements
    {¶ 9} R.C. 5713.03 addresses the use of a sale price to value real property
    and creates exceptions to the general rule in favor of using a recent, arm’s-length
    sale price to determine value. Relevant here is the exception providing that a sale
    price “shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to
    the sale * * * [a]n improvement is added to the property.” R.C. 5713.03(B).
    {¶ 10} Between Carmax’s 2008 acquisition of the property and the January
    1, 2011 lien date, Carmax spent more than $7 million constructing the used-car
    facility on the formerly vacant land. Under the statute’s plain terms, the 2008 land-