[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State ex rel. Reynolds v. Kirby, Slip Opinion No.
[…] R.C. 2151.23 limits the juvenile court’s jurisdiction to certain subject matters involving juveniles. Nothing in R.C. 2151.23—or Chapters 2151 and 2152 generally—gives the juvenile court authority to grant immunity from prosecution for a criminal act. {¶ 16} Furthermore, while the General Assembly has expressly conferred the powers and jurisdiction of the court of common pleas on the domestic-relations and juvenile divisions in some counties, Warren County is not among them. For example, eight provisions of R.C. 2301.03 specify that judges “shall be elected and designated as judge[s] of the court of common pleas, juvenile division,” shall be “the juvenile judge[s] as provided in Chapters 2151. and 2152. of the Revised Code,” and shall have “the powers and jurisdiction[s]” conferred by those chapters. 6 January Term, 2023 R.C. 2301.03(D)(2), (E)(2), (F)(2), (G)(2), (I)(2), (K)(2), (M)(2), and (O)(2) (respectively conferring jurisdiction to judges of the court of common pleas, juvenile division, in Lucas, Mahoning,