State ex rel. Gallagher v. Collier-Williams , 2023 Ohio 748 ( 2023 )
[…] on a negligence claim, which the court of appeals held violated its earlier mandate).
    {¶ 15} Here, Gallagher focuses on the appellate court’s broad statements in
    Gallagher I that “the statute of frauds does not bar any part of [his] complaint,”
    
    2020-Ohio-4917
     at ¶ 40, and that “the statute of frauds debt provision is not
    implicated,” id. at ¶ 36. But the meaning of those statements cannot be understood
    without examining their context in Gallagher I.
    {¶ 16} Ohio’s statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, provides:
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant,
    upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or
    miscarriage of another person; * * * nor to charge a person * * *
    upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from
    the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is
    brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and
    signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person
    thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
    {¶ 17} Applying that statute to the facts of this case, the court of appeals
    determined that a promise by Cochran to pay off Barker Products’ debts to
    Gallagher is not enforceable unless Cochran or Cleveland Plating made that
    6
    January Term, 2023