French v. Ascent Resources-Utica, L.L.C. (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 869 ( 2022 )
[…] 45 N.E.3d 185
    , ¶ 59, quoting Black’s Law
    Dictionary 1712 (10th Ed.2014). And the word “possession” means “the exercise
    of dominion over property.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1351.
    D. The Nature of Oil and Gas Leases
    {¶ 15} It is well settled in our caselaw that an oil and gas lease grants the
    lessee a property interest in the land. Bohlen v. Anadarko E & P Onshore, L.L.C.,
    
    150 Ohio St.3d 197
    , 
    2017-Ohio-4025
    , 
    80 N.E.3d 468
    , ¶ 12; Harris v. Ohio Oil Co.,
    
    57 Ohio St. 118
    , 129-130, 
    48 N.E. 502
     (1897). Notably, R.C. 5301.09 provides
    that all oil and gas leases must be recorded in the applicable county’s land records,
    “[i]n recognition that such leases and licenses create an interest in real estate.” See
    also R.C. 317.08(A)(25). This is consistent with our prior determination that when
    an oil and gas lease burdens property, it prevents the landowner from passing “title
    free and clear of all liens and encumbrances.” Karas v. Brogan, 
    55 Ohio St.2d 128
    ,
    129,