Columbia Gas Transm., L.L.C. v. Ohio Valley Coal Co. (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] Before the mining began, Columbia Gas took
    measures to protect its pipeline from subsidence that was expected to occur as a
    result of the mining.     The mining permits specified that Columbia Gas was
    responsible for protecting its pipeline from damage that might result from
    subsidence and required Ohio Valley Coal to ensure that Columbia Gas had taken
    steps to mitigate damage to the pipeline before the mining operation approached
    the pipeline.
    {¶ 6} In 2012, Columbia Gas brought this action against Ohio Valley Coal
    pursuant to R.C. 1513.15(H), which authorizes an action for damages by “[a]ny
    person who is injured in person or property through the violation by any [coal
    mining] operator of any rule, requirement, order, or permit” adopted or issued under
    R.C. Chapter 1513. Columbia Gas sought compensation for the expenses it
    incurred for the measures it had taken to prevent damage to the pipeline as well as
    for alleged postmining damage to the pipeline. Ohio Valley Coal contended that