State ex rel. Friendship Supported Living, Inc. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2023 Ohio 957 ( 2023 )
[…] Indus. Comm., 
    141 Ohio St. 373
    ,
    
    48 N.E.2d 234
     (1943), and Bostic v. Connor, 
    37 Ohio St.3d 144
    , 
    524 N.E.2d 881
    (1988), the committee determined that Friendship has the right to control the
    workers. The committee further determined that neither of the bureau’s earlier
    audits from 2006 and 2008 nor the common pleas court’s decision in Friendship,
    Franklin C.P. No. 15CVF-8721 (Mar. 7, 2016), support a different result.
    {¶ 9} Friendship appealed the adjudicating committee’s decision to the
    administrator’s designee. See R.C. 4123.291(B) (“An employer who is adversely
    affected by a decision of an adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator
    may appeal the decision of the committee to the administrator or the administrator’s
    designee”). The designee affirmed, reasoning “that there is sufficient control by
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Friendship over the activities of the workers to conclude that the workers are
    employees of Friendship.”
    {¶ 10} In December 2019, Friendship filed a complaint for a writ of