McDougald v. Greene (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] Rogers decided only that the video footage
    in that case was not an infrastructure record. Any suggestion in Rogers that video
    footage depicting the layout of every correctional-officer post qualifies as an
    infrastructure record was merely dicta. In this case, we must decide the specific
    issue preserved and argued: whether the shift-assignment duty rosters containing
    the names and locations of some correctional-officer posts qualify as infrastructure
    10
    January Term, 2020
    records. Based on the plain and unambiguous language of R.C. 149.433(B)(2), they
    do not.
    {¶ 22} An infrastructure record is defined as “any record that discloses the
    configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication,
    computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems,
    security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.” R.C.
    149.433(A). The key word in that definition is configuration. To be exempt from
    disclosure as an “infrastructure record,” the document sought must disclose a
    “configuration” of a critical system.
    {¶ 23} The General Assembly did not define the term configuration, but it