McDougald v. Greene (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] In his briefing, Greene
    claims that two of those exemptions—the “infrastructure-records exemption,” R.C.
    149.433(B)(2), and the “security-records exemption,” R.C. 149.433(B)(1), apply
    here. As we explain, the records at issue are not infrastructure records but they are
    security records.    Because they are security records, they are exempt from
    disclosure under the Public Records Act and Greene has no legal duty to turn them
    over.
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Infrastructure Records
    {¶ 6} We begin with the infrastructure-records exemption.                  R.C.
    149.433(A) defines an infrastructure record as “any record that discloses the
    configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication,
    computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems,
    security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.” But
    the definition goes on to explain that infrastructure records do not include “a simple
    floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the
    building.”
    Id. {¶ 7} Greene
    does not meaningfully explain how the assignment of guards