State ex rel. US Bank Trust, Natl. Assn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. , 2023 Ohio 1063 ( 2023 )
[…] to request a transfer “in order to preserve [its] * * * security interest of record in the
    land”); see also R.C. 323.69(B)(2) (notice of foreclosure must relay that any owner
    of record may “file a pleading with the clerk of court requesting that the board transfer
    the case to a court of competent jurisdiction”). Any party aggrieved by a board of
    4
    January Term, 2023
    revision’s foreclosure adjudication has the right to appeal the board’s final judgment
    to the common pleas court. R.C. 323.79. Such an appeal “shall proceed as an appeal
    de novo and may include issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the
    county board of revision, as well as other issues that are raised for the first time on
    appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those
    proceedings.” 
    Id.
    The Summit County case
    {¶ 7} In October 2017, the Summit County fiscal officer1 filed a complaint
    with the Summit County Board of Revision seeking to enforce a $4,020.28 tax lien
    by foreclosing on a residential property in Akron that was owned by US Bank.