State ex rel. US Bank Trust, Natl. Assn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. , 2023 Ohio 1063 ( 2023 )
[…] agreement between the parties that sets forth the priority and distribution of the
    surplus proceeds). Both an owner and a lienholder may request the transfer of a
    foreclosure action from a board of revision to a court of common pleas or a municipal
    court. See R.C. 323.691(A)(1) (transfers between a board of revision and the courts),
    323.70(B) (owner’s right to transfer) and, 323.72(A)(2)(b) (permitting a lienholder
    to request a transfer “in order to preserve [its] * * * security interest of record in the
    land”); see also R.C. 323.69(B)(2) (notice of foreclosure must relay that any owner
    of record may “file a pleading with the clerk of court requesting that the board transfer
    the case to a court of competent jurisdiction”). Any party aggrieved by a board of
    4
    January Term, 2023
    revision’s foreclosure adjudication has the right to appeal the board’s final judgment
    to the common pleas court. R.C. 323.79. Such an appeal “shall proceed as an appeal