State ex rel. US Bank Trust, Natl. Assn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. , 2023 Ohio 1063 ( 2023 )
[…] the parcel by its owner shall be forever terminated after the expiration
    of the alternative redemption period [i.e., 28 days after the
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    adjudication of foreclosure is journalized by a court or county board
    of revision, see R.C. 323.65(J)] and that the parcel shall be transferred
    by deed directly to [a land bank or a statutorily eligible political
    subdivision] without appraisal and without a sale, free and clear of all
    impositions and any other liens on the property, which shall be
    deemed forever satisfied and discharged.
    R.C. 323.78(B). Division (B) of the statute further provides that “[t]he court or board
    of revision shall order such a transfer regardless of whether the value of the taxes,
    assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of
    the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel.” 
    Id.
    {¶ 6} If the county treasurer does not invoke the alternative redemption
    period, the property is sold at auction and any surplus proceeds from the sale may be
    claimed by and distributed to junior lienholders and/or the owners. See R.C.