In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 4196 ( 2019 )
[…] Pub. Util. Comm. No. 16-0743-EL-POR, at
    ¶ 55.
    {¶ 38} Donlon, however, testified in favor of a 3 percent cost cap, which
    the commission rejected, in part because “the evidence of record [was] unclear
    whether the companies [would] be able to meet their statutory mandates” under a 3
    percent cap on recovery. 
    Id. at ¶
    56. But the commission inexplicably made no
    finding that the companies would be able to meet their energy-efficiency and peak-
    demand-reduction mandates under a 4 percent cap. Instead, the commission cited
    R.C. 4928.66(A)(2)(b), which allows it to amend benchmarks if a utility “cannot
    reasonably achieve [them] due to regulatory, economic, or technological reasons
    beyond its reasonable control.” Although invoking this provision may allow the
    companies to avoid penalties if they cannot meet their statutory mandates under the
    4 percent cost cap, it does not relieve the commission of its obligation under R.C.