State ex rel. St. Clair Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Hamilton (Slip Opinion) , 156 Ohio St. 3d 272 ( 2019 )
[…] id., for Couch.
    2
    January Term, 2019
    circumstances, the salient point here is that the municipality’s duty to pay ripened
    at the time of annexation. 
    Id. {¶ 5}
    The timing of the duty changed when the General Assembly enacted
    Am.Sub.S.B. No. 5, 149 Ohio Laws, Part I, 621 (“S.B. 5”), which was effective
    March 27, 2002. Under S.B. 5, a municipality’s duty to make lost-tax-revenue
    payments to a township no longer turned solely on the municipality’s annexation
    of township territory. Instead, R.C. 709.19(B) as amended by S.B. 5 provided:
    If unincorporated territory is annexed to a municipal
    corporation and excluded from a township under section 503.07 of
    the Revised Code, upon exclusion of that territory, the municipal
    corporation that annexed the territory shall make payments to the
    township from which the territory was annexed only as provided in
    this section * * *.
    In other words, the S.B. 5 version of R.C. 709.19(B) directed a municipality to pay
    a township but only when territory had been annexed and excluded as prescribed
    by R.C. 503.07, with the payments commencing upon exclusion.