State ex rel. St. Clair Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Hamilton (Slip Opinion) , 156 Ohio St. 3d 272 ( 2019 )
[…] Clair Township ripened two months after H.B. 233 took effect. Applying a statute
    to events occurring after the statute’s passage constitutes a prospective, not a
    retroactive, application of law.
    {¶ 22} Lastly, Hamilton argues that no compensation is due unless
    township territory is excluded within 12 years of its annexation. Because the
    exclusion of St. Clair Township’s territory took place more than 12 years after
    annexation, says Hamilton, no compensation is due. This argument builds off the
    repayment schedules set forth in the current version of R.C. 709.19. These
    schedules provide that “[i]n the first through third years following the annexation
    and exclusion of the territory from the township,” the municipality must pay “eighty
    per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due
    the township for” specified classes of “property taxes if no annexation had
    occurred.” R.C. 709.19(C)(1)(a) and (D)(1). These percentages decrease over
    time, terminating the 12th year. R.C. 709.19(C)(1)(e) and (D)(4). Contrary to