State ex rel. Harm Reduction Ohio v. OneOhio Recovery Found. , 2023 Ohio 1547 ( 2023 )
[…] providing public access to the records at issue “serve[s] the policy of governmental
    openness that underlies the Public Records Act.” Repository, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 338
    ,
    12
    January Term, 2023
    
    2006-Ohio-6713
    , 
    859 N.E.2d 936
    , at ¶ 39. In this case, allowing public access to
    the Foundation’s records serves that policy. In the absence of the MOU, opioid-
    litigation settlement funds would have flowed directly to either the state or the local
    governments that are parties to those cases. See R.C. 109.21 (“The attorney general
    shall pay all moneys collected or received by the attorney general on behalf of the
    state into the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund”); R.C.
    733.46(A) (“The treasurer of a municipal corporation shall receive * * * all funds
    of the municipal corporation and such other funds as arise in or belong to any
    department or part of the municipal corporation * * *”); R.C. 319.13 (“the county
    auditor shall certify all moneys into the county treasury” and “charge the treasurer
    with such moneys”). Instead, the state and local governments entered into the MOU