State ex rel. Tchankpa v. Indus. Comm. ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, Tchankpa’s assertion that the Tenth District erred by concluding that “[t]here
    was no attempt to invoke continuing jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 4123.52,” 2024-
    Ohio-93 at ¶ 10 (10th Dist.), has no merit. Likewise, Tchankpa’s contention that
    Ascena was required to list the compliance letter in its notice of appeal from the
    DHO’s order is without merit.
    {¶ 25} Tchankpa further contends that the Tenth District erred by rejecting
    his argument that the SHO’s hearing was held outside the mandated 45-day period.
    See R.C. 4123.511(D) (a SHO “shall hold a hearing within forty-five days after the
    filing of an appeal under this division”). According to Tchankpa, the fact that the
    parties agreed to a continuance to pursue settlement does not override the authority
    of R.C. 4123.511(D). But this argument ignores R.C. 4123.511(G)(1), which
    provides that a continuance of a hearing may be permitted “for good cause.” See