State v. Swazey , 2023 Ohio 4627 ( 2023 )
[…] The order also states, “Any arrearage
    that exists shall be paid at a rate of $208.86 per month plus 2% processing charge
    until further order of [the] court or until the arrearage is paid in full.”
    {¶ 5} Swazey argued that his owing only arrearages required dismissal of
    the indictment. He noted that R.C. 2919.21(B) was materially amended in 2019,
    but he argued that he could not be held criminally liable for failing to pay arrearages
    under either the pre-amended or amended version of that statute.
    {¶ 6} In 2013, the first relevant date in the indictment, R.C. 2919.21(B)
    provided, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a
    court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally
    obligated to support.” (Emphasis added.) 2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86. In 2016, we
    considered “whether, pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(B), the state may prosecute a person
    who failed to make the payments set forth in an arrearage-only order issued after