State v. Swazey , 2023 Ohio 4627 ( 2023 )
[…] to support,” a person charged with a violation must be under a
    current obligation to provide support.
    Id. at ¶ 18. Swazey claims that his position is similar to the defendant’s in Pittman
    because Swazey’s dependent was emancipated in 2014 and his indictment charged
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    him with failure to make payments on an arrearages-only order. Therefore, he says,
    he cannot be held criminally liable for violating the earlier version of the statute.
    {¶ 7} The General Assembly has since amended R.C. 2919.21(B). As of
    the February 11, 2019 amendment, that statutory division provides as follows:
    (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as
    established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order
    or decree, the person:
    (a) Is legally obligated to support; or
    (b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for
    support:
    (i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person’s duty to
    pay current support terminated; and
    (ii) Remains unpaid.
    (Emphasis added.) 2018 Sub.S.B. No. 70. While the statute now permits the
    prosecution of a person who fails to make payments on an arrearages-only order,
    Swazey argues that the amended version of R.C. 2919.21(B) applies only