According to Crenshaw, because Cleveland has a charter, the charter provides the rules for becoming a candidate for judge or clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court. Crenshaw misreads R.C. 1901.07(B): the Cleveland City Charter would not apply under R.C. 1901.07(B) because the territorial jurisdiction of the Cleveland Municipal Court 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO extends beyond Cleveland’s corporate limits. See R.C. 1901.02(A) and (B) and 1901.023. {¶ 10} More significantly, Crenshaw fails to appreciate that R.C. 1901.07(B) does not apply to candidates for judge or clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court. R.C. 1901.07(C)(1) provides: Notwithstanding divisions (A) and (B) of this section, in the following municipal courts, the judges shall be nominated and elected as follows: In the Cleveland municipal court, the judges shall be nominated only by petition. The petition shall be signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court. It shall be in the statutory form and shall be filed in the manner and within the time prescribed by the charter of the city of Cleveland for filing petitions of candidates for municipal offices. Each elector shall have the right to sign petitions for as many candidates as are to be elected, but no more. The judges shall be elected by the electors of the territory of the court in the manner provided by law for the election of judges of the court of common pleas. R.C. 1901.07(C)(1)—not R.C. 1901.07(B)—establishes the requirements for nominating candidates for the offices of judge and clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court.