She argues that each candidate failed to file a nominating petition signed by the requisite number of electors and that one candidate also does not meet a residency requirement. We deny the requested writ and dismiss the declaratory-judgment and injunctive-relief claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Background {¶ 2} The territorial jurisdiction of the Cleveland Municipal Court includes the corporate limits of the city of Cleveland and the village of Bratenahl, as well as the part of Cuyahoga County that extends from the Lake Erie shoreline to the Canadian border. R.C. 1901.01(A), 1901.02(A) and (B), and 1901.023. R.C. 1901.07(C)(1) provides that candidates for judge of the Cleveland Municipal Court must be nominated by a petition “signed by at least fifty electors of the territory of the court.” The same signature requirement applies to the nomination of candidates for clerk of the court. R.C. 1901.31(A)(1)(a).