R.C. 3501.27(A). New election officers must complete the program of instruction before participating in an election as an election officer, and election officers who have previously received training must complete the program of instruction when the secretary deems it necessary. R.C. 3501.27(B). The duties of a precinct election official include “receiving the ballots and supplies, opening and closing the polls, and overseeing the casting of ballots during the time the polls are open.” R.C. 3501.22(A)(1). A board of elections generally must “designate one of the precinct election officials who is a member of the dominant political party to serve as a voting location manager, whose duty it is to deliver the returns of the election and all supplies to the office of the board.”
Id.{¶ 4} On June 21, 2024, the secretary issued Directive 2024-09 to all board members, directors, and deputy directors of the county boards of elections. The secretary titled the directive “Election Administration Readiness and Preparedness for the November 5, 2024, General Election.”