Malone v. Malone, Unpublished Decision (5-5-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Inc.(1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242, syllabus; Bridges v. Natl. Encr. Contracting Co.(1990),49 Ohio St.3d 108, 112. The court, however, need not presume the truth of conclusions which are not supported by factual allegations. Mitchell, supra. In resolving a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion, a court is confined to the averments set forth in the complaint and cannot consider outside evidentiary materials unless the motion is converted into a motion for summary judgment under Civ.R. 56. Nelson v. Pleasant(1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 479,482.

    The applicable statutory provision for certain torts is contained in R.C. 2305.09 and provides in part:

    "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

    * * *

    (C) For relief on the ground of fraud;

    (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code.

    * * * the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered." (Emphasis added.)

    In Cohen v. Lamko, Inc.(1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 167, the Supreme Court of Ohio identified the elements of fraud as:

    (a) a representation or, where there is a duty to disclose, concealment of a fact,

    (b) which is material to the transaction at hand,