Ravenna v. Ravenna Civ. Serv. Comm., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2006) , 2006 Ohio 614 ( 2006 )
[…] In addition to providing for the creation of the State Employment Relations Board ("SERB"), R.C. Chapter 4117 also delineates the basic jurisdiction of that state agency. Included in that jurisdiction is the authority to determine which public employees should be grouped together as a "unit" for the collective bargaining process. R.C.
4117.06 (A) states:{¶ 10} "The state employment relations board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court."
{¶ 11} In considering the basic scope of SERB's exclusive jurisdiction under this statute, the courts of this state have focused upon the nature of the specific question raised in a particular case. For example, in Cardinal Joint Fire Dist. v.State Emp. Relations Bd. 10th Dist.