Ravenna v. Ravenna Civ. Serv. Comm., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2006) , 2006 Ohio 614 ( 2006 )
[…] 4117.06 (A) to determine the parameters of a bargaining unit.{¶ 14} Furthermore, our review of other relevant statutory provisions supports the conclusion that a municipal civil service commission has the general authority to review the issue of whether the position of a public employee should be altered or reclassified. First, we note that R.C.
124.40 (A) states that a municipal civil service commission has the same basic powers in regard to a city's civil service that the State Personnel Board of Review has in relation to the state's civil service. Second, R.C.124.03 (A) indicates that the Board of Review has the power to hear appeals from decisions of an appointing authority regarding the "* * * assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal * * * to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify the employee's decision * * *." In light of these two provisions, it has been held that the denial of an employee's request for reclassification of her position is appealable to a municipal civil service commission. See Myers v. Clinebell (May 14, 1999), 6th Dist. No. S-98-048, 1999 Ohio App.