State v. Lee, Unpublished Decision (4-28-1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Under his first assignment of error, Lee argues that the trial court should have dismissed the indictment. Lee contends in his second assignment of error that his conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence. This court will consider both assignments of error together. See State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273 (in reviewing both the weight and sufficiency of the evidence the verdict will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of facts).

    R.C. 4505.19(C) provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [w]ith intent to defraud, possess, sell, offer to sell, counterfeit, or supply a blank, forged, fictitious, counterfeit, stolen, or fraudulently or unlawfully obtained certificate of title, registration, bill of sale, or other instruments of ownership of a motor vehicle, or conspire to do any of the foregoing[.]" The evidence adduced at trial supports Lee's indictment and conviction under this statute.

    The state presented detailed evidence on methods to conceal the identity of stolen vehicles.